Polyacrylate-53
Used in cosmetic products as surfactant, emulsifying and surfactant, cleansing. Polyacrylate-53 is a complex polymer that is formed in a multi-step reaction. First, a polymer is created by the reaction of Styrene, Ethylhexyl Acrylate, and Hydroxypropyl Methacrylate PEG-13/PPG-2 Ether. Next, the polymer is reacted with Succinic Anhydride followed by sulfonation and neutralization to produce the sodium salt.
The chemical behind this ingredient
Structure, properties, safety data and price information live on the chemical page.
Frequently asked questions
What is Polyacrylate-53 used for in cosmetics?
Polyacrylate-53 is used in cosmetic products as surfactant, emulsifying and surfactant, cleansing. Polyacrylate-53 is a complex polymer that is formed in a multi-step reaction. First, a polymer is created by the reaction of Styrene, Ethylhexyl Acrylate, and Hydroxypropyl Methacrylate PEG-13/PPG-2 Ether. Next, the polymer is reacted with Succinic Anhydride followed by sulfonation and neutralization to produce the sodium salt.
Is Polyacrylate-53 restricted in cosmetics in the EU?
No EU restriction annex is recorded for Polyacrylate-53 in our records. Rules change and differ by market, so always check the current regulation before you formulate.
