Ruta Graveolens Leaf/Root/Stem Extract
Used in cosmetic products as skin conditioning and skin protecting. Ruta Graveolens Leaf/Root/Stem Extract is the extract of the leaves, roots and stems of the Rue, Ruta graveolens L., Rutaceae.
EU Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009, Annex II/358.
ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
The chemical behind this ingredient
Structure, properties, safety data and price information live on the chemical page.
Frequently asked questions
What is Ruta Graveolens Leaf/Root/Stem Extract used for in cosmetics?
Ruta Graveolens Leaf/Root/Stem Extract is used in cosmetic products as skin conditioning and skin protecting. Ruta Graveolens Leaf/Root/Stem Extract is the extract of the leaves, roots and stems of the Rue, Ruta graveolens L., Rutaceae.
Is Ruta Graveolens Leaf/Root/Stem Extract restricted in cosmetics in the EU?
Ruta Graveolens Leaf/Root/Stem Extract is listed in the annexes of EU Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009: Annex II/358 (prohibited in eu cosmetics). ban substances that deplete the ozone layer Always check the full annex entry for the conditions of use.
What is the CAS number of Ruta Graveolens Leaf/Root/Stem Extract?
Ruta Graveolens Leaf/Root/Stem Extract is listed with CAS number 84929-47-5 and EC number 284-531-5.