Starch/Acrylates/Acrylamide Copolymer
Used in cosmetic products as binding, film forming and viscosity controlling. Starch/Acrylates/Acrylamide Copolymer is a polymer of starch, acrylamide and a monomer consisting of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid or one of their simple esters.
EU Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009, Annex III/66.
ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
The chemical behind this ingredient
Structure, properties, safety data and price information live on the chemical page.
Frequently asked questions
What is Starch/Acrylates/Acrylamide Copolymer used for in cosmetics?
Starch/Acrylates/Acrylamide Copolymer is used in cosmetic products as binding, film forming and viscosity controlling. Starch/Acrylates/Acrylamide Copolymer is a polymer of starch, acrylamide and a monomer consisting of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid or one of their simple esters.
Is Starch/Acrylates/Acrylamide Copolymer restricted in cosmetics in the EU?
Starch/Acrylates/Acrylamide Copolymer is listed in the annexes of EU Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009: Annex III/66 (allowed with restrictions). ban substances that deplete the ozone layer Always check the full annex entry for the conditions of use.